Can I File More Than Once? How Soon After a Previous Bankruptcy Case?

by Paul R. Tom Basic Bankruptcy Information

You can file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy every eight years. If it has been more than eight years since you have filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy, you are eligible to file for bankruptcy again. If it has been less than eight years since you filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy which resulted in a discharge, you are still eligible to file a Chapter 13 proceeding.